The Grammy Awards, 2021

0
203 views

Grammy Awards is the first and biggest award to recognize the achievements in the music industry. The Grammy’s trophy is designed as “Glided Gramaphone”. This award is one of the four major American entertainment awards including

  • Academy Awards for film
  • Emmy Awards for Television
  • Tony Awards for Theater and Broadway.

On May 4,1959, the first Grammy Award ceremony was held to respect the achievements of the music performers for the year 1958. Presently, this prestigious Grammy award ceremony celebrated its 63rd edition which was held on 14 March, 2021. This 63rd annual Grammy Award recognize the recordings released between Sept.1,2019 and Aug.31,2020. The ceremony was originally planned for January 31,2021, but the Recording Academy on Jan.5,2021 postponed the ceremony to March 14,2021.

Complete List of Grammy Award Winners of 2021

General field

Record of the Year
  • “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • “Black Parade” – Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • “Colors” – Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
  • “Rockstar” – DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
    SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis, Liz Robson & Chris West, engineers/mixers; Glenn A Tabor III, mastering engineer
  • “Say So” – Doja Cat
    Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs & Kalani Thompson, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
    Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • “Circles” – Post Malone
    Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • “Savage” – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Album Of the year
  • Folklore – Taylor Swift
    Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Chilombo – Jhené Aiko
    Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) – Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada engineer/mixer; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
  • Everyday Life – Coldplay
    Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
  • Djesse Vol. 3 – Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
  • Women in Music Pt. III – Haim
    Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
  • Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa
    Lorna Blackwood & Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • Hollywood’s Bleeding – Post Malone
    Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    Song of the year
  • “I Can’t Breathe”
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Black Parade”
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “The Box”
    Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
  • “Cardigan”
    Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Swift)
  • “Circles”
    Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
  • “Don’t Start Now”
    Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Lipa)
  • “Everything I Wanted”
    Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Eilish)
  • “If the World Was Ending”
    Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (Saxe featuring Michaels)
Best New Artist
  • Megan Thee Stallion
  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Noah Cyrus
  • Chika
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance
  • “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles
  • “Yummy” – Justin Bieber
  • “Say So” – Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
  • “Cardigan” – Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • “Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande
  • “Un Dia (One Day)” – J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Intentions” – Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • “Dynamite” – BTS
  • “Exile” – Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • American Standard – James Taylor
  • Blue Umbrella – (Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian)
  • True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter – Harry Connick Jr.
  • Unfollow the Rules – Rufus Wainwright
  • Judy – Renée Zellweger
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa
  • Changes – Justin Bieber
  • Chromatica – Lady Gaga
  • Fine Line – Harry Styles
  • Folklore – Taylor Swift

Dance/electronic music

Best Dance Recording
  • “10%” – Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis
  • Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer
  • “On My Mind” – Diplo & Sidepiece
  • Diplo & Sidepiece, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • “My High” – Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
  • Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; G. Lawrence, mixer
  • “The Difference” – Flume featuring Toro y Moi
  • Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
  • “Both of Us” – Jayda G
  • Fred Again & G, producers; Again & G, mixers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • Bubba – Kaytranada
  • Kick I – Arca
  • Energy – Disclosure
  • Planet’s Mad – Baauer
  • Good Faith – Madeon
  • Contemporary instrumental music
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Live at the Royal Albert Hall – Snarky Puppy
  • Axiom – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard – Jon Batiste
  • Take the Stairs – Black Violin
  • Americana – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Rock

Best Rock Performance
  • “Shameika” – Fiona Apple
  • “The Steps” – HAIM
  • “Stay High” – Brittany Howard
  • “Not” – Big Thief
  • “Kyoto” – Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Daylight” – Grace Potter
Best Metal Performance
  • “Bum-Rush” – Body Count
  • “Underneath” – Code Orange
  • “The In-Between” – In This Moment
  • “Bloodmoney” – Poppy
  • “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)” – Power Trip
Best Rock Song
  • “Stay High”
  • Brittany Howard, songwriter (Howard)
  • “Kyoto”
  • Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore (Bridgers)
  • “Lost in Yesterday”
  • Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
  • “Not”
  • Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
  • “Shameika”
  • Fiona Apple, songwriter (Apple)
Best Rock Album
  • The New Abnormal – The Strokes
  • A Hero’s Death – Fontaines D.C.
  • Kiwanuka – Michael Kiwanuka
  • Daylight – Grace Potter
  • Sound & Fury – Sturgill Simpson
  • Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album
  • Fetch the Bolt Cutters – Fiona Apple
  • Hyperspace – Beck
  • Punisher – Phoebe Bridgers
  • Jaime – Brittany Howard
  • The Slow Rush – Tame Impala

R&B

Best R&B Performance
  • “Black Parade” – Beyoncé
  • “Lightning & Thunder” – Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • “All I Need” – Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • “Goat Head” – Brittany Howard
  • “See Me” – Emily King
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • “Anything for You” – Ledisi
  • “Sit On Down” – The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” – Chloe x Halle
  • “Let Me Go” – Mykal Kilgore
  • “Distance” – Yebba
Best R&B Song
  • “Better Than I Imagined”
    Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • “Black Parade”
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Collide”
    Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
  • “Do It”
    Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Scott Storch, Victoria Monét, Vincent van den Ende, songwriters (Chloe x Halle)

Ceremony

During this ceremony, “Cardi B” and “Megan Thee Stallion” performed the song “WAP”. The big show  was hosted by “Trevor Noah” who performed “If you have small children in the room, just tell them it’s a song about giving a cat a bath”, and the chorus “wet and gushy,” was changed to “wet, wet, wet” which was a massive hit and ranked best performance of the show.

Telecast

The huge show’s telecast received an average 8.8million viewers in the U.S. Also fans pouring their wishes and congratulating the award winners in Twitter, Fb etc. Taylor Swift thanked the fans and followers for their continued support and posted a photo for the supporters.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here